Results in Buxton CC Events 2017
Len Eyre Time Trials
Event 1: 2nd May, Timekeeper: Mat Ivings, Marshal: Paul
Birkin, Results
Event 2: 9th May, Timekeeper: Rhys Roberts, Marshal: Steve
I'Anson, Results
Event 3: 16th May, Timekeeper: Jon Batt, Marshal: Paul
Attiwell, Results
Event 4: 23rd May, Timekeeper: Steve I'Anson, Marshal: Jon
Batt, Results
Event 5: 30th May, Timekeeper: Mostyn Bullock, Marshal:
Graham Starkey, Results
Event 6: 6th June, Timekeeper: Rhys Roberts, Marshal: Ian
Clucas, CANCELLED due to dangerous wind.
Event 7: 13th June, Timekeeper: Jim Stewart, Marshal:
Esther Clinton, Results
Event 8: 20th June, Timekeeper: Nick Sharpe, Marshal: Si
Watson, Results
Event 9: 27th June, Timekeeper: Liz Batt, Marshal: Chris
Lea, Results
Event 10: 4th July, Timekeeper: Nick Sharpe, Marshal: Mark
Horsley Frost, Results
Event 11: 11th July, Timekeeper: Sam Clark, Marshals: Si
Watson and Pat Holborn,
Results
Event 12: 18th July, Timekeeper: Sam Clark, Marshal: Rhys
Roberts, Results
Scratch Competition
Best 6 events score points (10 for a win etc.)
|
|
Name |
Events
Ridden
|
Points
|
1 |
|
Tom Thornely |
9
|
60
|
2 |
|
Mat Ivings |
6
|
55
|
3 |
|
Paul Dughan |
6
|
52
|
|
|
Name |
Events
Ridden
|
Points
|
1 |
|
Liz Batt |
8
|
60
|
2 |
|
Rachel Batt |
4
|
38
|
3 |
|
Courtney Beattie |
3
|
24
|
Handicap Competition
1st ride used to calculate 1st handicap. Thereafter each
week's handicapped time is used for points and to update
handicap if it is an improvement. Best 6 point scores
used.
|
|
Name |
Scoring
Rides
|
Best 6
|
1 |
|
Steve I'Anson |
5
|
38
|
2= |
|
Paul Dughan |
5
|
34
|
2= |
|
Jim Stewart |
5
|
34
|
Full results.
Other Club Time Trials
Monyash TT: 25th July, Timekeeper: Tony Millington,
Marshal: Steve I'Anson and Paul Whyte, Results
Long Hill Hill Climb: 1st August, Timekeepers: Tony
Millington and Chris Lea, Marshal: Alice Leclerq, Results
3 Hills Climb 1: Glutton Bridge to Hind Low, 8th August,
Timekeepers: Tony Millington and Liz Batt, Marshal: Jon
Batt, Results
3 Hills Climb 2: Miller's Dale Station to Wormhill, 15th
August, Timekeepers: Tony Millington and Jim Stewart,
Marshal: Alice Leclerq, Results
3 Hills Climb 3: Brierlow Bar to Hind Low, 22nd August,
Timekeepers: Tony Millington and Steve I'Anson, Marshal:
Jon Batt, Results
Buxton CC Open Long Hill Hill Climb:
Start sheet
Result sheet
Buxton CC Open 10 Mile Time Trial:
Start sheet
Results
Buxton CC Mountain Time Trial:
Friday 14th April 2017.
Results
Start sheet
Buxton CC 10 Mile Time Trial Championship 2017:
Held in conjunction with the Buxton CC Open 10 on
Thursday 29th June 2017 on the J10/1 course on the
Chapel-en-le-Frith bypass.
MEN
|
No.
|
|
Name
|
|
Time
|
1 |
40 |
|
Tom |
Thornely |
20:56
|
2 |
30 |
|
Mat |
Ivings |
21:05
|
3 |
7 |
|
Jim |
Stewart |
21:37
|
4 |
20 |
|
Mostyn |
Bullock |
21:41
|
5 |
15 |
|
Sam |
Clark |
22:12
|
6 |
25 |
|
Chris |
Lea |
22:19
|
7 |
3 |
|
Mark |
Horsley Frost |
22:46
|
8 |
51 |
|
Simon |
Watson |
23:00
|
9 |
41 |
|
Paul |
Whyte |
23:04
|
10 |
27 |
|
Stephen |
I'Anson |
23:19
|
11 |
38 |
|
Dane |
Stanley |
23:52
|
12 |
6 |
|
Rhys |
Roberts |
23:54
|
13 |
39 |
|
Patrick |
Holborn |
25:17
|
WOMEN
|
No.
|
|
Name |
|
Time |
1 |
8 |
|
Rachel |
Batt |
25:11 |
2 |
13 |
|
Kate |
Barlow |
26:44 |
3 |
42 |
|
Amanda |
Skelton |
29:05 |
Buxton CC 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2017:
Held in conjunction with the East Lancashire Road Club 25
on Saturday 24th June 2017on the J2/9 course in Cheshire.
Men:
1st Mat Ivings 54:35
2nd Tom Thornely 55:20
3rd Mostyn Bullock 57:37
4th Chris Lea 58:35
5th Jim Stewart 59:22
6th Si Watson 1:01:12
7th Paul Birkin 1:03:56
8th Jon Batt 1:04:34
9th Paul Dughan 1:09:00
Women:
1st Rachel Batt 1:06:50
2nd Liz Batt 1:18:37
Buxton CC 50 Mile Time Trial Championship 2017:
Held in conjunction with the Warrington RC Open 50 on
Saturday 27th May 2017on the J4/16 course in Cheshire.
Men:
1st Mat Ivings 1:50:56
2nd Tom Thornely 1:54:28
3rd Paul Dughan 1:56:53
4th Chris Lea 1:59:30
5th Steve I'Anson 2:10:15
6th Jim Stewart 2:10:17
7th Jon Batt 2:20:18
Women:
1st Rachel Batt 2:16:16
2nd Liz Batt 2:18:44
3rd Frances Bromley 2:22:13
Tandem:
Andrew and Mandy Bromley 2:23:19
Buxton CC Hill Climb Championship 2017:
Held in conjunction with the Weaver Valley CC Open Hill
Climb on Sunday 17th September 2017on the J9/8 "Old
Brickworks" course in Cheshire.
1st Arne Beswick 6:26.0
2nd Sam Clark 06:28.7
3rd Bhima Bowden 6:56.3
4th Rhys Roberts 6:59.3
5th Chris Lea 7:51.1
6th Luke Beswick 8:05.8.
Road Race Championship 2017:
1st Joe Bowers
Best Newcomer 2017:
1st Tom Whalley
Buxton CC Best All Rounder 2017:
Men:
1st Mat Ivings 28.005 mph
2nd Tom Thornely 27.414 mph
3rd Chris Lea 26.412 mph
Women:
1st Rachel Batt
Veterans:
1st Mat Ivings
2nd Chris Lea
British Best Allrounder 2017
14th Mat Ivings: 1:44:54 (50 miles), 3:38:52 (100 miles),
283.508 miles (12 hour) - 26.546 mph
30th Chris Lea: 1:50:17
(50 miles), 3:47:38 (100 miles), 269.422 miles (12 hour)
- 25.338 mph
|