Logo Sponsored by Sett Valley Cycles SVC logo    

Results in Buxton CC Events 2018

Len Eyre Time Trials

Event 1: 15th May, Marshal: Steve I'Anson; Timekeeper: John Sanderson and Rhys Roberts, Results.
Event 2: 22nd May, Marshal: Ed Chadwick; Timekeeper: Mat Ivings, Results.
Event 3: 29th May, Marshal: Stephen Ingram; Timekeeper: John Sanderson and Pat Holborn, Results.
Event 4: 5th June, Marshal: Phil Blundell and Pat Holborn; Timekeeper: Jon Batt, Results.
Event 5: 12th June, Marshal: Tom Thornely; Timekeeper: Mostyn Bullock, Results.
Event 6: 19th June, Marshal: Andrew Stokes and Stefan Ledin; Timekeeper: Rhys Roberts, Results.
Event 7: 26th June, Marshal: Chris Lea; Timekeeper: Liz Batt, Results.
Event 8: 3rd July, Marshal: Esther Clinton; Timekeeper: Sam Clark, Results.
Event 9: 10th July, Marshal: Jon Plumtree; Timekeeper: Sam Clark, Results.
Event 10: 17th July, Marshal: Chris Hallam; Timekeeper: Rhys Roberts, Results.
Event 11: 24th July, Marshal: Charlie Toon; Timekeeper: Matt Hopkins, Results.
Event 12: 31st July, Marshal: Ian Clucas; Timekeeper: Ben Whatley, Results.

Other Club Time Trials

Monyash TT (Course): 7th August, Marshal: Chris Lea, Timekeeper: Tony Millington, Results;
3 Hills Climb 1: Long Hill, 14th August, Marshal: Chris Lea; Timekeepers: Tony Millington and Nick Sharpe, Results;
3 Hills Climb 2: Lesser Lane, Combs, 21st August, Marshal: Paul Whyte; Timekeepers: Tony Millington and Steve I'Anson, Results;
3 Hills Climb 3: Pym Chair, 28th August, Marshal: Rhys Roberts; Timekeepers: Tony Millington and Rhys Roberts, Results;

Full Series Results:
Men's Scratch Competition:
1st Tom Thornely 60,
2nd Mostyn Bullock 57,
3rd Mat Ivings 47.

Women's Scratch Competition:
1st Liz Batt 60,
2nd Esther Clinton 56,
3rd Cathy Murray 10.

Handicap Competition:
1st Andrew Stokes 53,
2nd Steve I'Anson 42,
3rd Mostyn Bullock 41.

Full Len Eyre Series results and points (including calculations) can be found here.

Buxton CC Open Hill Climb, Long Hill:

http://www.buxtoncyclingclub.co.uk/results/2018/LongHillOpenResults2018.pdf

Buxton CC Mountain Time Trial:

Friday 30th March 2018. Event website here.

The 2018 start sheet is at:
www.buxtoncyclingclub.co.uk/results/2018/BuxtonCCMTTStart2018.pdf

2018 Results are here:

www.buxtoncyclingclub.co.uk/MTT/Files/MTTResults2018.pdf

Buxton CC 25 Mile Time Trial Championship

Held in conjunction with the M&DTTA 25 on Saturday 12th May 2018 on the J2/9 course in Cheshire.

Men:
1st Mat Ivings 53:31
2nd Tom Thornely 54:30
3rd Chris Lea 58:45
4th Steve I'Anson 1:01:25
5th Si Watson 1:01:26
6th Paul Whyte 1:01:27
7th Paul Birkin 1:03:31
8th Stephen Ingram 1:05:23
9th Laurence Tendler 1:10:27

Women:
1st Rachel Batt 1:05:43
2nd Liz Batt 1:30:56 (26:00 mins. late start penalty)

Buxton CC 50 Mile Time Trial Championship

Held in conjunction with the M&DTTA 50 on Saturday 16th June 2018 on the J4/9 course in Cheshire.

Men:
1 Mat Ivings 1:49:36,
2 Tom Thornely 1:51:31,
3 Chris Lea 1:59:58,
4 Steve I'Anson 2:09:02,
5 Paul Whyte 2:09:25

Women:
1 Liz Batt 2:16:27,
2 Rachel Batt 2:16:55

Buxton CC 10 Mile Time Trial Championship

Held in conjunction with the Buxton CC Open 10 on Thursday 29th June 2018 on the J10/1 Chapel By-Pass course.

Tandem
1   Anne Haslam
26:33
1   Miles Haslam
Solo W
1   Rachel Batt
25:01
2   Kate Barlow
26:33
3   Liz Batt
26:50
  Grace Quigley
DNS
Solo M
1   Mat Ivings
20:29
2   Tom Thornely
20:49
3   Arne Beswick
21:25
4   Mostyn Bullock
21:32
5   Sam Clark
22:03
6   Chris Lea
22:12
7   Laurence Tendler
22:34
8   Andrew Stokes
22:45
9   Paul Whyte
22:53
10   Paul Birkin
23:26
11   Stephen I'Anson
23:58
12   Jon Batt
24:17
13   Anthony Turner
25:27
14   Stuart Baker
26:10
15   Simon Watson
30:12
  Jim Stewart
DNS