Logo Sponsored by Sett Valley Cycles SVC logo    

Results in Buxton CC Events 2017

Len Eyre Time Trials

Event 1: 2nd May, Timekeeper: Mat Ivings, Marshal: Paul Birkin, Results
Event 2: 9th May, Timekeeper: Rhys Roberts, Marshal: Steve I'Anson, Results
Event 3: 16th May, Timekeeper: Jon Batt, Marshal: Paul Attiwell, Results
Event 4: 23rd May, Timekeeper: Steve I'Anson, Marshal: Jon Batt, Results
Event 5: 30th May, Timekeeper: Mostyn Bullock, Marshal: Graham Starkey, Results
Event 6: 6th June, Timekeeper: Rhys Roberts, Marshal: Ian Clucas, CANCELLED due to dangerous wind.
Event 7: 13th June, Timekeeper: Jim Stewart, Marshal: Esther Clinton, Results
Event 8: 20th June, Timekeeper: Nick Sharpe, Marshal: Si Watson, Results
Event 9: 27th June, Timekeeper: Liz Batt, Marshal: Chris Lea, Results
Event 10: 4th July, Timekeeper: Nick Sharpe, Marshal: Mark Horsley Frost, Results
Event 11: 11th July, Timekeeper: Sam Clark, Marshals: Si Watson and Pat Holborn, Results
Event 12: 18th July, Timekeeper: Sam Clark, Marshal: Rhys Roberts, Results

Scratch Competition

Best 6 events score points (10 for a win etc.)

Name
Events
Ridden
Points
1 Tom Thornely
9
60
2 Mat Ivings
6
55
3 Paul Dughan
6
52

  Name
Events Ridden
Points
1 Liz Batt
8
60
2 Rachel Batt
4
38
3 Courtney Beattie
3
24

Handicap Competition

1st ride used to calculate 1st handicap. Thereafter each week's handicapped time is used for points and to update handicap if it is an improvement. Best 6 point scores used.

Name
Scoring Rides
Best 6
1 Steve I'Anson
5
38
2= Paul Dughan
5
34
2= Jim Stewart
5
34

Full results.

Other Club Time Trials

Monyash TT: 25th July, Timekeeper: Tony Millington, Marshal: Steve I'Anson and Paul Whyte, Results
Long Hill Hill Climb: 1st August, Timekeepers: Tony Millington and Chris Lea, Marshal: Alice Leclerq, Results
3 Hills Climb 1: Glutton Bridge to Hind Low, 8th August, Timekeepers: Tony Millington and Liz Batt, Marshal: Jon Batt, Results
3 Hills Climb 2: Miller's Dale Station to Wormhill, 15th August, Timekeepers: Tony Millington and Jim Stewart, Marshal: Alice Leclerq, Results
3 Hills Climb 3: Brierlow Bar to Hind Low, 22nd August, Timekeepers: Tony Millington and Steve I'Anson, Marshal: Jon Batt, Results

Buxton CC Open Long Hill Hill Climb:

Start sheet
Result sheet

Buxton CC Open 10 Mile Time Trial:

Start sheet
Results

Buxton CC Mountain Time Trial:

Friday 14th April 2017. Event website here.

The 2017 result booklet is at:
www.buxtoncyclingclub.co.uk/results/2017/BuxtonMTTResult2017.pdf
and start sheet
is at:
www.buxtoncyclingclub.co.uk/results/2017/BuxtonMTTStart2017.pdf

Buxton CC 10 Mile Time Trial Championship 2017:

Held in conjunction with the Buxton CC Open 10 on Thursday 29th June 2017 on the J10/1 course on the Chapel-en-le-Frith bypass.
PROVISIONAL RESULTS

MEN

No.
Name
Time
1 40   Tom Thornely
20:56
2 30   Mat Ivings
21:05
3 7   JimĀ  Stewart
21:37
4 20   Mostyn Bullock
21:41
5 15   Sam Clark
22:12
6 25   Chris Lea
22:19
7 3   Mark Horsley Frost
22:46
8 51   Simon Watson
23:00
9 41   Paul Whyte
23:04
10 27   Stephen I'Anson
23:19
11 38   Dane Stanley
23:52
12 6   Rhys Roberts
23:54
13 39   Patrick Holborn
25:17

WOMEN

No.
  Name Time
1 8   Rachel Batt 25:11
2 13   Kate Barlow 26:44
3 42   Amanda Skelton 29:05

Buxton CC 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2017:

Held in conjunction with the East Lancashire Road Club 25 on Saturday 24th June 2017on the J2/9 course in Cheshire.

Men:
1st Mat Ivings 54:35
2nd Tom Thornely 55:20
3rd Mostyn Bullock 57:37
4th Chris Lea 58:35
5th Jim Stewart 59:22
6th Si Watson 1:01:12
7th Paul Birkin 1:03:56
8th Jon Batt 1:04:34
9th Paul Dughan 1:09:00

Women:
1st Rachel Batt 1:06:50
2nd Liz Batt 1:18:37

Buxton CC 50 Mile Time Trial Championship 2017:

Held in conjunction with the Warrington RC Open 50 on Saturday 27th May 2017on the J4/16 course in Cheshire.

Men:
1st Mat Ivings 1:50:56
2nd Tom Thornely 1:54:28
3rd Paul Dughan 1:56:53
4th Chris Lea 1:59:30
5th Steve I'Anson 2:10:15
6th Jim Stewart 2:10:17
7th Jon Batt 2:20:18

Women:
1st Rachel Batt 2:16:16
2nd Liz Batt 2:18:44
3rd Frances Bromley 2:22:13

Tandem:
Andrew and Mandy Bromley 2:23:19

Buxton CC Hill Climb Championship 2017:

Held in conjunction with the Weaver Valley CC Open Hill Climb on Sunday 17th September 2017on the J9/8 "Old Brickworks" course in Cheshire.

1st Arne Beswick 6:26.0
2nd Sam Clark 06:28.7
3rd Bhima Bowden 6:56.3
4th Rhys Roberts 6:59.3
5th Chris Lea 7:51.1
6th Luke Beswick 8:05.8.