Logo Sponsored by Sett Valley Cycles SVC logo    

Results in Buxton CC Events 2016

Open Mountain Time Trial:

Held on Friday 25th March 2016 on the J8/3 based at Longnor at 11.00. Click here.

Len Eyre Club Time Trials:

Event 1: 3rd May, Results
Event 2: 10th May, Results
Event 3: 17th May, Results
Event 4: 24th May, Results
Event 5: 31st May, Results
Event 6: 7th June, Results
Event 7: 14th June, Results
Event 8: 21st June, Results
Event 9: 28th June, Results
Event 10: 7th July, Results
Event 11: 12th July, Results
Event 12: 19th July, Results

Scratch Competition

Best 6 events score points (10 for a win etc.)

Men
Events Ridden
Points
1
Tom Thornely
8
60
2
Mat Ivings
8
56
3
Jon Batt
7
39
Women
Events Ridden
Points
1
Liz Batt
9
14
2
Molly Horsley-Frost
3
6
3
Frances Bromley
1
5

 

Handicap Competition

1st ride used to calculate 1st handicap. Thereafter each week's handicapped time is used for points and to update handicap if it is an improvement. Best 6 point scores used.

Events Ridden
Points
1
Rhys Roberts
10
49
2
Paul Birkin
9
42
3=
Liz Batt
9
40
3=
Mat Ivings
8
40

Full result.

Monyash Time Trial: 26th July, Results

Long Hill Hill Climb: 2nd August, Results
Eccles Pike from Whaley Bridge Hill Climb: 9th August, Results
Eccles Pike from Chapel-en-le-Frith Hill Climb: 16th August, Results
Peaslows Hill Hill Climb: 23rd August, Results

Buxton CC 3 Hills Championship

1
Sam Clark
2
Stephen Ingram
3
Michael Allcroft

Best All Rounder

1st Mat Ivings

Veteran Best All Rounder

1st Mat Ivings

Road Race Championship

1st Joe Bowers

Buxton CC Long Hill Open Hill Climb:

Provisional results here.

Buxton CC 25 Mile TT Championship:

Saturday 14th May 2016, in conjunction with Manchester & District TTA Open 25 (Goostrey J2/9) 14.00

Men

1st Mostyn Bullock 56:04
2nd Tom Thornely 56:14
3rd Chris Lea 59:06
4th Arne Beswick 1:01:50
5th Jon Batt 1:02:31
6th Paul Birkin 1:07:20

Women

1st Liz Batt 1:07:27

Buxton CC 10 Mile TT Championship:

Saturday 18th June, in conjuncion with the Buxton CC Open 10 (Chapel-en-le-Frith bypass, J10/1) 18:00

1
Tom Thornely 21:18
2
Mostyn Bullock 21:40
3
Mat Ivings 21:55
4
Sam Clark 22:02
5
Chris Lea 22:07
6
Paul Dughan 22:44
7
Mark Horsley Frost 22:57
8
Jon Batt 24:27
9
Liz Batt 24:48
10
Molly Horsley Frost 24:58
11
Simon Watson 25:06
12
Nicholas Sharpe 26:16

Full result of Buxton CC Open 10 Mile TT here.

Buxton CC Hill Climb Championship

Sunday 2nd October, inconjunction with Withington Wheelers Open Hill Climb on Peaslows Hill, Chapel-en-le-Frith J9/1 14:30

1st Sam Clark 2:32.6
2nd Arne Beswick 2:50.7
3rd Chris Lea 3:13.1
4th Stuart Baker 3:28.6.

Best Newcomer

Joe Bowers