Luke Beswick    
Logo Sponsored by Sett Valley Cycles SVC logo

Buxton CC Club Time Trial Events 2018

All start promptly at 7pm.

Len Eyre events at Fairfield (all on Tuesdays)

Event 1: 15th May, Marshal: Steve I'Anson; Timekeeper: and Rhys Roberts, Results.
Event 2: 22nd May, Marshal: Ed Chadwick; Timekeeper: Mat Ivings, Results.
Event 3: 29th May, Marshal: Stephen Ingram; Timekeeper: John Sanderson and Pat Holborn, Results.
Event 4: 5th June, Marshal: Phil Blundell and Pat Holborn; Timekeeper: Jon Batt, Results.
Event 5: 12th June, Marshal: Tom Thornely; Timekeeper: Mostyn Bullock, Results.
Event 6: 19th June, Marshal: Andrew Stokes and Stefan Ledin; Timekeeper: Rhys Roberts, Results.
Event 7: 26th June, Marshal: Chris Lea; Timekeeper: Liz Batt, Results.
Event 8: 3rd July, Marshal: Esther Clinton; Timekeeper: Sam Clark, Results.
Event 9: 10th July, Marshal: Jon Plumtree; Timekeeper: Sam Clark, Results.
Event 10: 17th July, Marshal: Chris Hallam; Timekeeper: Rhys Roberts, Results.
Event 11: 24th July, Marshal: Charlie Toon; Timekeeper: Matt Hopkins, Results.
Event 12: 31st July, Marshal: Ian Clucas; Timekeeper: Ben Whatley, Results.

Other events (all on Tuesdays)

Monyash TT (Course): 7th August, Marshal: Chris Lea, Timekeeper: Tony Millington, Results;
3 Hills Climb 1: Long Hill, 14th August, Marshal: Chris Lea; Timekeepers: Tony Millington and Nick Sharpe, Results;
3 Hills Climb 2: Lesser Lane, Combs, 21st August, Marshal: Paul Whyte; Timekeepers: Tony Millington and Steve I'Anson, Results;
3 Hills Climb 3: Pym Chair, 28th August, Marshal: Rhys Roberts; Timekeepers: Tony Millington and Rhys Roberts, Results;

[1] Your best six handicap results in the series of 12 Club Events (15th May - 31st July) on JC14 will count towards the Len Eyre Trophy.

[2] The Best All Rounder Competition will be calculated from times recorded in open events at 10, 25, & 50 miles on ā€œJā€ courses and 100 miles on any course. Veterans BAR calculated from average speed against standard.

[3] The Road Race Trophy will be awarded for the best five placings during the season; (Juvenile, Junior, Senior, Veteran, or Lady Rider)

[4] Junior Best All Rounder on best Fairfield time + Monyash circuit + Long Hill Club event.

[5] Three hills championship decided on fastest time for events on 14th, 21st, 28th August

Who was Len Eyre?

Buxton CC Open Events 2018

Open 10 Mile Time Trial 2018

Thursday 28th June 2018, Buxton CC Open 10 mile Time Trial and club championship, J10/1 19.00

Open Mountain Time Trial 2018

Friday 30th March 2018, Buxton CC Open Mountain Time Trial, Longnor J8/3 11.00 See www.buxtoncyclingclub.co.uk/MTT/

Open Hill Climb 2018

Sunday 2nd September 2018, Buxton CC 4.4 mile Open Hill Climb, Long Hill J9/13 10.00

Buxton CC Time Trial Championships 2018

Buxton CC 10 Mile Time Trial Championship 2018

Thursday 28th June 2018, Buxton CC Open 10 mile Time Trial, J10/1 19.00

Buxton CC 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2018

Saturday 12th May 2018, M&DTTA Open 25 Mile Time Trial, J2/9, 14:00

Buxton CC 50 Mile Time Trial Championship 2018

Saturday 16th June 2018, M&DTTA Open 50 Mile Time Trial and Association Championship, J4/9, 14:00

Buxton CC Hill Climb Championship 2018

Sunday 30th September 2018, Withington Wh Open Peaslows Hill Climb, J 9/1 14:30

The Buxton CC Best All Rounder Competition will be calculated from times recorded in open events at 10, 25, & 50 miles on ā€œJā€ courses and 100 miles on any course. Veterans BAR calculated from average speed against standard.

The Three Hills championship decided on fastest time for events on 14th, 21st, 28th August

The Road Race Trophy will be awarded for the best five placings during the season; (Juvenile, Junior, Senior, Veteran, or Lady Rider)

 

Note: See http://cyclingtimetrials.org.uk/ for details of how to enter open time trial events.